Home | Login | Contact

Who    What    Why



Privacy, Terms & Conditions


Privacy Policy Additions, May 2018
Criticaleye Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Criticaleye (Europe) Ltd [‘Criticaleye’] collects and uses the personal information provided via our websites as well as related applications, services and programmes offered by Criticaleye.

Criticaleye as a data controller is committed to protecting your personal information. Our principal place of business is: WeWork, Aldwych House, 71-91 Aldwych, London, WC2B 4HN. More information about Criticaleye and our services can be found at www.criticaleye.com

If you have any questions or concerns relating to Criticaleye’s websites and/or data protection, please email info@criticaleye.com.

What information do we collect?
Criticaleye has a legitimate interest in processing data relating to decision-makers in medium to large organisations. The data is gathered from publicly available sources and directly from the companies and/or individuals concerned.

Criticaleye Members
If you are a Member of Criticaleye and access the restricted Members only area of our website, Criticaleye may collect additional information related to your Membership and use of Criticaleye products and services. We may also obtain information about your use of our Editorial content and other online and offline products and services.

Your Criticaleye Profile
You have the ability to alter your profile through the Criticaleye website. You can also contact one of the Criticaleye team to amend any aspect of your profile. Your profile helps you receive a more customised service and more effective connections across the Community.

In restricted areas of the website, individuals in the Community are able to see and, in some cases, contact other Members of the Community to deal with specific business-related issues. By providing information in your profile that is visible on the website you are acknowledging and agreeing that other Members of the Community can see and use that information.

Third Party Information Collection
When you visit the Criticaleye website, we automatically collect and analyse certain information . This information includes, but may not be limited to, the IP address used to connect you to the Internet, information about your browser type and language and the date and time you are accessing our websites. Third parties may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your online activities. The purposes for collecting this information include measurement of the usage of our websites and to analyse, modify, and personalise content on our websites. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features these third parties may use, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Online Forms and Communications
As further described in our Cookie Policy, we use cookies and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers) to recognise you and/or your device(s) on, off and across different services and devices. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools.

Film & Photography
At Criticaleye events, film and photography equipment will sometimes be present. This includes interviewing attendees who have consented and capturing image highlights of the day(s).
Interview footage will be used in Criticaleye videos on YouTube to promote content and marketing for Criticaleye on our website and social media. Participants have the right to receive updates from Criticaleye for the usage of any footage in the future.

For events highlights footage, we do not normally obtain express consent from individuals who are incidentally caught on camera as part of the general scene, however we will not purposefully film any footage that makes an individual identifiable, beyond the aforementioned activities that already require consent.

All footage may also be used in events highlights videos to promote our future events and used in marketing campaigns on the Criticaleye website, emails and social media.

Photographs may be published on the Criticaleye website to promote the events.

How does Criticaleye use the information we collect?
We process your information for the following legitimate purposes:

Our Services
We use your data to authenticate you and authorise access to our services. We administer your Membership and facilitate your access to the Criticaleye Community.

Marketing
Your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.

We also enable communications between you and others through our services. We will use data about you to suggest connections for you and others. You can change your preferences at any time electronically through emails received from our system or by contacting a specific member of the Criticaleye team, or via info@criticaleye.com.

We might also communicate with you about surveys/research that Criticaleye conducts. You are not obligated to respond.

Criticaleye Events
We may provide relevant information for hospitality and safety purposes to hotels and venues hosting our events (e.g. dietary needs, etc).

Payments
Payment details are not stored by us.

Customer Support
Criticaleye uses the data (which may include your communications) needed to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and service issues.

Data Retention
We retain the personal data you provide while your Membership is in existence or as needed to provide you services as listed in this policy. Data may persist in copies made for back up and business continuity purposes for additional time, including information required for regulatory and legal compliance.

How do we share your information?
Where information is shared with a third party for a legitimate business purpose, Criticaleye will seek reasonable assurances from that third party that the personal information will be processed for legitimate reasons and appropriately protected. Criticaleye may share your personal information with other companies or individuals in the following instances:

Our Services
For legitimate business purposes related to the provision of our goods and services.

Information disclosure to partners/sponsors
When you attend an event where a partner/sponsor is present.

Legal Disclosures
When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Criticaleye, our customers, or others.

Change in control
In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Film & Photography
Individuals and organisations have the right to have us withdraw film/photography footage at any time.

Your choices
We believe and respect the needs of our customers and potential customers in choosing how their information is collected and used. As such, you can request information on the data we hold on you and ask us to correct anything that might be inaccurate, except where the law requires otherwise. To do so, contact a member of our Criticaleye team directly or via info@criticaleye.com.

Other Relevant Information
Information Security
Criticaleye has implemented reasonable technical and organisational security measures to help protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure, or destruction of personal information.

International transfers
Criticaleye operates websites in the UK and, depending on your country of residence, the submission of personal information to our Websites may involve some transfer of personal information to the United Kingdom. Your data may be accessed by Criticaleye’s employees and contracted processors outside the United Kingdom.

Other Website Links
To provide increased value to users of our websites, we may provide links to other websites or resources that are not part of Criticaleye. We do not exercise control over these websites or their privacy practices, and any information you provide is subject to the Privacy Policies of those websites, and not this Policy.

Career Applicants
Criticaleye is the data controller for the information you provide during the application process unless otherwise stated. If you have questions about the process or how we handle your information, please contact info@criticaleye.com.

Age Appropriate Content
Our websites contain business-related content and are specifically aimed at and designed for use by adults. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about individuals under the age of 18 years.

Changes to our Policy
This Policy may change from time to time. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will post any Policy changes on this page. If we feel it appropriate, we will provide a more prominent notice (email notification). Your continued use of our websites following such posts or notices will signal your acceptance of such changes.

Our Contact information
If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can contact us by emailing info@criticaleye.com.

Privacy Policy prior to May 2018, all still applicable
Where is the information stored
Information submitted by you on Criticaleye.com is stored in the United Kingdom at a dedicated Internet hosting site. Information is stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with our own strict policy of protecting Criticaleye members' information. Only authorised personnel have access to user information, and are all obliged to respect the confidentiality of that data.

What information is collected
If you are a registered user with Criticaleye.com we collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services as we believe that your experience and interaction with Criticaleye.com and with the Criticaleye (Europe) Ltd will be improved if you personalise your service.

For visitors who do not sign up to Criticaleye.com our web server does not recognise information regarding their email address, so you can therefore access the home page and browse Criticaleye.com without disclosing your personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified).

However, if you choose to interact with the site, you will need to become a registered user of Criticaleye.com
Criticaleye.com collects personally identifiable information on certain areas of the site, such as when users register, become members, request information or publications, sign up for conferences or events, participate in member posting areas such as the networking site, discussion forums and surveys.
In addition, when you order certain goods and services from Criticaleye.com you will be asked for further information such as your credit card details and expiry date, and to verify the delivery address where relevant.

Transactions on or through Criticaleye.com
As part of our commitment to offering you a wide range of products and services, we enable you to make online purchases directly from us or through our third party partners. When you choose to make a transaction through a third party, you will be transferred to the reseller you selected. This is important because when you choose to make online purchases through our resellers, you become their customer, and use of your data is then governed by their privacy policy.

In the event where a transaction is made through Criticaleye.com an outside shipping company where relevant, and credit card processing company will be used to fulfil the order and process payment. In this instance, these companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purpose.

Third Parties
Criticaleye.com may contain links to other sites, provided solely as a convenience to you. You are under no obligation to use any of these links, but if you choose to do so, please be aware that third party sites have separate content, privacy and data collection policies. We accept no responsibility or liability for these independent policies.

Supplementary information
We may choose to supplement the information we receive with information from third parties. For example, a third party may be used to verify a users payment details. We may also combine information about the purchasing habits of users with similar information from our partners to create a personalised user profile.

Security - How your information is protected
Criticaleye.com places great importance in the security of all information associated with our members and customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control. No transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or to any other persons providing online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or any account information.

Public Forums
Public areas of the site, such as information you may submit to chat rooms, forums, message boards or any networking area may be available to all users. Please remember that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any information under these circumstances, particularly with respect to personal information, as you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties as a result of this.

Online surveys
You are under no obligation to participate in any online surveys. Anonymity of individual respondents and protection of personal details will be maintained except where otherwise specified in a particular survey, or where the express permission of the respondent has been sought. Information gathered through surveys will be researched and compiled on an aggregated basis and results may be published on Criticaleye.com or by Criticaleye (Europe) Ltd.  

Survey information, where relevant will also be used for your benefit to monitor or improve the use and satisfaction of this site.

How the information may be used
Any personal data we collect is used to provide you with a customised experience on our site and in our outbound communications to you. By knowing more about you, we are able to deliver more relevant content and hence better serve you.
Research on our members' behaviour, demographics and interests is performed on an aggregated basis according to the data you provide us. Again, this is used to understand your needs and interests.

We automatically log personal data by means such as programming, or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:
• Technical administration of the Web site
• Research and development
• Customer administration
• Marketing
 
We will use your contact information to send you information about Criticaleye, the products and services offered to members both on - and offline. By providing your contact details, you are consenting to initial contact unless otherwise indicated, and you may opt out of any future mailing at any point by un-subscribing.

Disclosure of Information
WE DO NOT SELL, RENT OR LEASE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO OTHER ORGANISATIONS, EXCEPT WHERE WE HAVE YOUR EXPRESS PERMISSION, OR UNDER SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES SUCH AS WHEN WE BELIEVE IN GOOD FAITH THAT THE LAW REQUIRES IT.

Data will only be shared with third parties who are under contract to work in conjunction with the Criticaleye.com in order to improve and enhance your user experience. Whether inside or outside the European Economic Area, these third parties will be required to comply with our strict privacy requirements, and to demonstrate that they follow best practice guidelines for data protection.
Criticaleye cannot accept responsibility for accidental or inadvertent disclosure, illegal or unauthorised access or for other disclosure as required by law or other regulation.
Criticaleye may disclose aggregate statistics about our sales, our web site visits, and survey results in order to describe our services to prospective partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personally identifiable information.

Children's Privacy Protection
Criticaleye.com is a site designed for use by directors and senior executives of businesses, and is not in any way targeted or intended for use by children. As such, Criticaleye.com will not knowingly collect or maintain data from children. If we discover, or are notified of, personal data from a child on Criticaleye.com we will eliminate that data.

Correct/Modify/Update
You may at any time edit the user details you have supplied to Criticaleye.com by using your Criticaleye.comt email address and password.
You may at any time choose to opt out of email contact with the Criticaleye and Criticaleye.com.
By un-subscribing you will cancel all online marketing and support communication, and online newsletters.

Additional questions and comments
If you have any questions or comments about our privacy statement, please email info@criticaleye.com

Criticaleye (Europe) Ltd (Criticaleye) is registered with the Data Protection Office Registration No: PZ7543145

Criticaleye (Europe) Limited is Registered in England, Registration No: 4623196

Agents: we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include delivering packages, sending e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance and processing credit card payments. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act.