Home | Login | Contact

Who    What    Why



Privacy, Terms & Conditions


Additional questions and comments
If you have any questions or comments about our privacy statement, please email info@criticaleye.net

Criticaleye (Europe) Ltd (Criticaleye) is registered with the Data Protection Office Registration No: PZ7543145

Criticaleye (Europe) Limited is Registered in England, Registration No: 4623196

Agents: we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include delivering packages, sending e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance and processing credit card payments. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act.

Children's Privacy Protection
Criticaleye.net is a site designed for use by directors and senior executives of businesses, and is not in any way targeted or intended for use by children. As such, Criticaleye.net will not knowingly collect or maintain data from children. If we discover, or are notified of, personal data from a child on Criticaleye.net we will eliminate that data.

Correct/Modify/Update
You may at any time edit the user details you have supplied to Criticaleye.net by using your Criticaleye.net email address and password.
You may at any time choose to opt out of email contact with the Criticaleye and Criticaleye.net.
By un-subscribing you will cancel all online marketing and support communication, and online newsletters.

Disclosure of Information
WE DO NOT SELL, RENT OR LEASE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO OTHER ORGANISATIONS, EXCEPT WHERE WE HAVE YOUR EXPRESS PERMISSION, OR UNDER SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES SUCH AS WHEN WE BELIEVE IN GOOD FAITH THAT THE LAW REQUIRES IT.

Data will only be shared with third parties who are under contract to work in conjunction with the Criticaleye.net in order to improve and enhance your user experience. Whether inside or outside the European Economic Area, these third parties will be required to comply with our strict privacy requirements, and to demonstrate that they follow best practice guidelines for data protection.
Criticaleye cannot accept responsibility for accidental or inadvertent disclosure, illegal or unauthorised access or for other disclosure as required by law or other regulation.
Criticaleye may disclose aggregate statistics about our sales, our web site visits, and survey results in order to describe our services to prospective partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personally identifiable information.

How the information may be used
Any personal data we collect is used to provide you with a customised experience on our site and in our outbound communications to you. By knowing more about you, we are able to deliver more relevant content and hence better serve you.
Research on our members' behaviour, demographics and interests is performed on an aggregated basis according to the data you provide us. Again, this is used to understand your needs and interests.

We automatically log personal data by means such as programming, or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:
Technical administration of the Web site
Research and development
Customer administration
Marketing
 
We will use your contact information to send you information about Criticaleye, the products and services offered to members both on - and offline. By providing your contact details, you are consenting to initial contact unless otherwise indicated, and you may opt out of any future mailing at any point by un-subscribing.

Online surveys

You are under no obligation to participate in any online surveys. Anonymity of individual respondents and protection of personal details will be maintained except where otherwise specified in a particular survey, or where the express permission of the respondent has been sought. Information gathered through surveys will be researched and compiled on an aggregated basis and results may be published on Criticaleye.net or by Criticaleye (Europe) Ltd.

Survey information, where relevant will also be used for your benefit to monitor or improve the use and satisfaction of this site.


Public Forums
Public areas of the site, such as information you may submit to chat rooms, forums, message boards or any networking area may be available to all users. Please remember that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any information under these circumstances, particularly with respect to personal information, as you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties as a result of this.

Security - How your information is protected

Criticaleye.net places great importance in the security of all information associated with our members and customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control.

No transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or to any other persons providing online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or any account information.


Supplementary information
We may choose to supplement the information we receive with information from third parties. For example, a third party may be used to verify a users payment details. We may also combine information about the purchasing habits of users with similar information from our partners to create a personalised user profile.

Third Parties
Criticaleye.net may contain links to other sites, provided solely as a convenience to you. You are under no obligation to use any of these links, but if you choose to do so, please be aware that third party sites have separate content, privacy and data collection policies. We accept no responsibility or liability for these independent policies.

Transactions on or through Criticaleye.net
As part of our commitment to offering you a wide range of products and services, we enable you to make online purchases directly from us or through our third party partners. When you choose to make a transaction through a third party, you will be transferred to the reseller you selected. This is important because when you choose to make online purchases through our resellers, you become their customer, and use of your data is then governed by their privacy policy.

In the event where a transaction is made through Criticaleye.net an outside shipping company where relevant, and credit card processing company will be used to fulfil the order and process payment. In this instance, these companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purpose.

What information is collected
If you are a registered user with Criticaleye.net we collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services as we believe that your experience and interaction with Criticaleye.net and with the Criticaleye (Europe) Ltd will be improved if you personalise your service.

For visitors who do not sign up to Criticaleye.net our web server does not recognise information regarding their email address, so you can therefore access the home page and browse Criticaleye.net without disclosing your personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified).

However, if you choose to interact with the site, you will need to become a registered user of Criticaleye.net
Criticaleye.net collects personally identifiable information on certain areas of the site, such as when users register, become members, request information or publications, sign up for conferences or events, participate in member posting areas such as the networking site, discussion forums and surveys.
In addition, when you order certain goods and services from Criticaleye.net you will be asked for further information such as your credit card details and expiry date, and to verify the delivery address where relevant.

Where is the information stored
Information submitted by you on Criticaleye.net is stored in the United Kingdom at a dedicated Internet hosting site. Information is stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with our own strict policy of protecting Criticaleye members' information. Only authorised personnel have access to user information, and are all obliged to respect the confidentiality of that data.